Holiday

All visitors to Australia require a visa to travel to, and enter Australia unless they are holders of a valid Australian or New Zealand passport.

The Australian tourist visa is designed for people to visit Australia for a holiday, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends or for other short-term non-work purposes. Study of up to 3 months in Australia is allowed on a tourist visa. Work is strictly prohibited.

Tourist visas are linked with the passport provided with the application. Applicants must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

There are five different types of tourist visas depending on the duration of your stay in Australia and your nationality.


1. ETA (Tourist):

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months. For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for an ETA (Tourist), please click on the ETA (Tourist) tab.

2. eVisitor Visa (Tourist):

An eVisitor Visa (Tourist) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months. An eVisitor Visa (Tourist) is designed specifically for European Union nationals who are ineligible to apply for an ETA (Tourist). For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Tourist), please click on the eVisitor Visa (Tourist) tab.

3. eTourist Visa (6 months):

An eTourist Visa (6months) permits long term visits to Australia for up to 6 months.
For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for an eTourist Visa (6 months), please click on the eTourist Visa (6 months) tab.

4. eTourist Visa (12 months):

An eTourist Visa (12 months) permits long term visits to Australia for up to 12 months. Offshore parents of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents may be eligible for longer validity visas to visit their children in Australia. For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for an eTourist Visa (12months), please click on the eTourist Visa (12 months) tab.

5. Tourist Visa (Other):

Some nationals are ineligible to apply for a tourist visa as outlined above and/or are required to apply for a paper visa application.

For assistance to apply for a Tourist Visa (Other), please contact us with the following information:
• Your nationality (as stated in your passport);
• Your country of residency and permit validity;
• Your reason(s) for visiting Australia; and
• Your desired entry and departure dates for your Australian holiday.

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months.

ETA (Tourist) holders are permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 3 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an ETA (Tourist) via our office:

AndorraAustriaBelgiumBruneiCanadaDenmark
FinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHong Kong (SAR PRC)Iceland
IrelandItalyJapanLiechtensteinLuxembourgMalaysia
MaltaMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPortugalRep. San Marino
SingaporeSouth KoreaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwan
United KingdomUnited StatesVatican City

To apply for an ETA (Tourist), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an ETA (Tourist)
2. ETA (Tourist) application form

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.


An eVisitor Visa (Tourist) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months.

An eVisitor Visa (Tourist) is designed specifically for citizens of the European Union who are ineligible to apply for an ETA (Tourist).

eVisitor Visa (Tourist) holders are permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 3 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an eVisitor Visa (Tourist) via our office:

BulgariaCyprusCzech RepublicEstoniaHungaryLatvia
LithuaniaPolandSlovak RepublicSlovenia

To apply for an eVisitor Visa (Tourist), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Tourist)
2. Application for a Visitor visa-Tourist stream (Form 1419)
3. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956)
4. Privacy Notice (Form 1442i)

Other passport holders are eligible to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Tourist). Additional evidence is required. Please contact us with the following information:

  • your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • your country of residence and permit validity;
  • your reasons for visiting Australia;
  • your desired entry and departure dates for your Australian holiday.

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.


An eTourist Visa (6months) permits long term visits to Australia for up to 6 months. Study of up to 3 months duration in Australia is allowed on an eTourist Visa (6 months).

eTourist Visa (6 months) holders are generally permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 6 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

In some circumstances, you may be granted a single entry only or the visa validity and stay period granted may be different from what you request in your visa application.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an eTourist Visa (6 months) via our office:

AndorraArgentinaAustriaBelgiumBruneiCanada
ChileCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinland
FranceGermanyGreeceHong Kong (SAR PRC)HungaryIceland
IrelandItalyJapanLatviaLiechtensteinLithuania
LuxembourgMalaysiaMaltaMonacoThe NetherlandsNorway
PolandPortugalSan MarinoSingaporeSlovak RepublicSlovenia
South KoreaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanUnited Arab Emirates
United KingdomUnited States of AmericaVatican City

To apply for an eTourist Visa (6 months), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an eTourist Visa (6 months)
2. Application for a Visitor visa-Tourist stream (Form 1419)
3. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956)
4. Privacy Notice (Form 1442i)

Other passport holders are eligible to apply for an eTourist Visa (6 months). Additional evidence is required. Please contact us with the following information:

  • your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • your country of residence and permit validity;
  • your reasons for visiting Australia;
  • your desired entry and departure dates for your Australian holiday.

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.


An eTourist Visa (12months) permits long term visits to Australia for up to 12 months. Study of up to 3 months duration in Australia is allowed on an eTourist Visa (12 months).

eTourist Visa (12months) holders are generally permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 12 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

Condition 8503 “No Further Stay” may be applied to eTourist Visa (12 months). If condition 8503 is applied, your eligibility to apply for another visa while you are in Australia may be restricted.

In some circumstances, you may be granted a single entry only or the visa validity and stay period granted may be different from what you request in your visa application.

Offshore parents of Australian citizen or Australian permanent residents applying for an eTourist Visa (12 months) may be eligible for a longer validity visa (3 years/5 years) to permit them to visit their children in Australia for longer periods on regular occasions. Condition 8558 will prevent parents from spending more than 12 months in Australia in any 18 month period.

Please contact us for further instructions to apply for an eTourist Visa (12 months) as the parent of an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident child.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an eTourist Visa (12 months) via our office:

AndorraArgentinaAustriaBelgiumBruneiCanada
ChileCyprusCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaFinland
FranceGermanyGreeceHong Kong (SAR PRC)HungaryIceland
IrelandItalyJapanLatviaLiechtensteinLithuania
LuxembourgMalaysiaMaltaMonacoThe NetherlandsNorway
PolandPortugalSan MarinoSingaporeSlovak RepublicSlovenia
South KoreaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwanUnited Arab Emirates
United KingdomUnited States of AmericaVatican City

To apply for an eTourist Visa (12 months), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an eTourist Visa (12 months)
2. Application for a Visitor visa-Tourist stream (Form 1419)
3. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956)
4. Privacy Notice (Form 1442i)

Other passport holders are eligible to apply for an eTourist Visa (12 months). Additional evidence is required. Please contact us with the following information:

  • your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • your country of residence and permit validity;
  • your reasons for visiting Australia;
  • your desired entry and departure dates for your Australian holiday.

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.