Migration

In order to migrate to Australia, you will be required to satisfy a complicated and ever-changing set of rules and regulations. The Migration Act and the Migration Regulations change almost as frequently as the Australian Taxation Act. It is becoming increasingly difficult for lay persons to understand migration criteria and how these criteria are applied by the Australian Immigration authorities.

One of the most difficult aspects of migrating to Australia is to decide which visa application is most appropriate to your needs and/or circumstances.

Due to the complexity of Australia’s migration laws, we recommend that all prospective migrants register for our pre-assessment visa service. For a set fee, we shall identify your visa/migration options and the likelihood of success before you invest considerable time, energy and money into preparing and lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) and/or a visa application with the Australian Immigration authorities.

Our Pre-assessment Visa Service is designed to:

  • Consider your intended purposes of stay in Australia;
  • Consider your circumstances that are relevant to visa criteria (overseas educational qualifications of a recognized standard, employment experience at a skilled level, age, English proficiency level, eligibility for sponsorship by Australian State/Territory Governments or regional authorities; Australian relatives, Australian employers, business/entrepreneurship/investment experience, distinguished talent);
  • Offer an expert opinion of whether you can meet visa criteria.

 If a realistic visa option is identified, we shall make an offer to prepare your Expression of Interest (EOI) and/or entire visa application for submission to the Australian Immigration authorities. In accordance with the Code of Conduct for registered migration agents, AITS will advise you not to proceed with an application if the prospect of success is limited.

Should you wish to determine the likelihood of success of your visa application prior to investing time, energy and cost into its preparation, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form

The purpose of the General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is to attract highly skilled workers for migration to Australia. The GSM program targets individuals with educational qualifications and employment experience in specific occupations that are in high demand in Australia.

Applicants are not required to be sponsored by an Australian employer.

SkillSelect requires intending migrants to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then will need to be invited by the Australian Immigration authorities before they can apply for a GSM visa.

To meet core eligibility criteria of GSM, your occupation must be included in a list of gazetted occupations and your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority in Australia as suitable for that occupation. Primary applicants must be able to demonstrate Competent English and must pass the GSM points test.

One of the core areas of our expertise is to assess the level of educational qualifications from Western Europe against the Australian Qualification Framework and the likelihood of recognition of overseas educational qualifications and/or employment experience by the relevant Australian assessing authority.

The GSM points test rewards applicants who can demonstrate:

  • Very strong English language proficiency levels;
  • Employment experience at a skilled level in Australia or overseas of at least 3 years (maximum points awarded to applicants with 8 years of skilled employment experience in the previous 10 years);
  • Educational qualifications assessed as comparable to the educational level of an Australian doctorate degree, bachelor degree or trade qualification;
  • Nomination by Australian State/Territory Governments or regional authorities in accordance with State Migration Plan.

Key Points

  • You must be over 18 and under 50 years of age;
  • With the implementation of the SkillSelect Model you will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to the Australian Immigration authorities and only those applicants who appear to meet key criteria will be invited to apply for a GSM visa. Invitations will be issued to the highest ranking EOIs in descending order, subject to occupation ceilings;
  • You must meet the threshold English language requirements;
  • Where your nominated occupation requires a higher level of English to meet registration, licensing or membership requirements, you must demonstrate that you have at least that standard of English language proficiency for the grant of that registration, license or membership;
  • You must have employment experience and educational qualifications that correspond to one of the occupations included in a list of gazetted occupations;
  • You and your dependent family members must demonstrate that you are of good health and character.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of the GSM program, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form

Partner/Family Migration
The Partner/Family Migration Stream seeks to reunite Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens with their close family members. A number of migration pathways exist for families, including fiancés or married/de facto partners of Australians.

Partner Migration

If you are married to, engaged to, or living in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may meet eligibility criteria of Australia’s Partner migration program.

Partner relationships and prospective marriages are defined within the Migration Regulations. Documentary evidence of combined financial and social arrangements and evidence of joint residence on a permanent basis are generally required to demonstrate a genuine and continuing partner relationship.

Parent Migration

If you are the parent of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen and meet the balance of family test, you may meet eligibility criteria of Australia’s Parent migration program.

Parents willing to make a make a higher contribution towards their future health costs can apply for a contributory parent visa. There are more places available each year in the contributory parent category than are available in the parent category. Parent visa applicants can expect a substantial wait before being granted a visa.

Child Migration

Dependent children or adopted children can often be included in the visa application of their migrating parents. However, children of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents born outside of Australia may need to migrate to Australia separately.

An applicant for an Orphan Relative visa must have no parents to care for them and be under 18 years of age and can be sponsored to join relatives in Australia who are Australian citizens or permanent residents.

There are a number of migration options for other family members including remaining relatives, aged dependent relatives or carers of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of Partner/Family Migration program, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form

If you are nominated to fill a skilled full -time position by an Australian employer, you may be eligible to apply for a visa within the Permanent Employer-Sponsored visa program via Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS); Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) or Labour Agreements program.

Your Australian employer must show that there is a genuine need for a paid employee within their business and that the nominated position corresponds to an eligible occupation including in a list of gazetted occupations. Your Australian employer must ensure that you will be paid equivalent wages and conditions as your Australian co-workers.

A streamlined pathway may be available if you hold a Temporary Employer-Sponsored visa and your employer nominates you for a permanent position in the same occupation.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

The ENS application process has two stages:

1. Stage 1 – Employer lodges an employer nomination and demonstrates that the training provided to their Australian staff meets the training requirement;

2. Stage 2 – Nominee/visa applicant lodges a visa application (within six months of the nomination approval date) via Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream or Agreements stream as appropriate.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

RSMS may be appropriate if your Australian employer is located in regional and low population growth areas of Australia. Concessional criteria apply if an employer’s business and nominated position are located in regional or low population growth areas (as defined).

The RSMS application process has three stages:

1. Stage 1 – Certification of the employer nomination by regional certifying body;

2. Stage 2 – Employer lodges an employer nomination (no training requirement);

3. Stage 3 – Nominee/visa applicant lodges a visa application (within six months of the nomination approval date) via Temporary Residence Transition stream, Direct Entry stream or Agreements stream as appropriate.

Key points

  • You must be over 18 years of age and under 50 years of age (unless you are an exempt person)
  • You must have a formal letter of appointment or an employment contract that will provide employment on a full time basis for at least 2 years;
  • You must meet the threshold English language requirement;
  • Where your nominated occupation requires a higher level of English to meet registration, licensing or membership requirements, you must demonstrate that you have at least that standard of English language proficiency for the grant of that registration, license or membership;
  • You must meet employment experience/educational qualifications/skills assessment requirements as per Permanent Employer-Sponsored Stream;
  • You and your dependent family members must demonstrate that you are of good health and character.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of the Permanent Employer-Sponsored program, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form

The purpose of the Business Innovation and Investment Program is to increase entrepreneurial talent and capital investment in Australia. The program targets business owners with a proven record of entrepreneurship as well as budding entrepreneurs with high potential business ideas and high-end investors.

Key points

  • You must be over 18 years of age and under 55 years of age (applicants aged over 55 years and over will require the support of State/Territory Government to waive the age requirement);
  • With the implementation of the SkillSelect model, you will first need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and then will need to be invited by the Australian Immigration authorities before applying for a visa within the Business Innovation and Investment Program;
  • You must be nominated by the relevant State/Territory government agency;
  • You and your dependent family members must demonstrate that you are of good health and character.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of the Business Innovation and Investment Program, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form