Work


All applicants wishing to work in Australia on a temporary basis must apply for an appropriate work visa unless they are holders of an Australian or New Zealand passport. “Work” is defined in the Migration Regulations as “an activity that, in Australia, normally attracts remuneration.” Whether you receive a salary for your work in Australia is irrelevant.

1. Working Holiday Visa:

Working Holiday Visa programs permit people aged between 18 and 30 (inclusive) from eligible countries to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment in Australia. For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for a Working Holiday Visa, please click on the Working Holiday Visa tab.

Should you not be eligible to apply for a Working Holiday Visa, you may wish to consider working part time whilst studying. For further information on how to apply for a student visa, please refer to our Study in Australia page. If you require assistance to enroll in a CRICOS registered English language school, vocational TAFE or university, please contact us.

2. Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa:

You may be eligible for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa if you are suitably qualified and you seek a temporary stay in Australia as follows:

  • to undertake short term, highly specialised work in Australia in a non-ongoing position or role; or
  • there are compelling circumstances affecting the interests of Autralia for granting you a visa.

For further information, please click on the Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa tab.

3. Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa:

If an Australian or overseas business has offered you a skilled position of employment in Australia, you may be eligible for a temporary employer – sponsored visa for Australia. Your Australian/overseas employer is required to be an approved business sponsor. For further information, please click on the Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa tab.

4. Specialist Entry Visa:

There is a diverse range of temporary work visas to permit you to participate in specific professional, cultural or social activities in Australia. For further information, please click on the Specialist Entry Visa tab.

The Working Holiday Visa permits young adults from eligible countries to have an extended holiday supplemented by short-term employment in Australia.

Swiss passport holders are currently unable to apply for a Working Holiday visa because there is no Working Holiday agreement between Switzerland and Australia. Swiss passport holders may wish to consider working part time whilst studying. Please refer to our Study in Australia page for further information.

Passport holders of Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay, USA and Vietnam may meet eligibility criteria of the Work and Holiday visa. For information about the Work and Holiday visa, we recommend that you contact us for further instructions.

To apply for a Working Holiday Visa, applicants need to have turned 18, but not yet have turned 31, at the time of applying for the Working Holiday Visa and not have any dependent children who will be accompanying them to Australia.

Working Holiday Visa applicants are generally permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 12 months from the initial date of entry. If you depart Australia during your 12 month stay, you are not able to recover the period of time you have spent outside Australia;
  • undertake any kind of work in Australia, for a up to 6 months with the same employer; and
  • study for up to 4 months in Australia.
Holders of the following passports may apply for a Working Holiday Visa via our office:
BelgiumCanadaDenmarkEstonia
FinlandFranceGermanyHong-Kong SAR
ItalyJapanMaltaNetherlands
NorwayRepublic of CyprusRepublic of IrelandRepublic of Korea
SwedenTaiwanUnited Kingdom
To apply for your first Working Holiday Visa, please download our instructions and application forms below:
To apply for a second Working Holiday Visa, you must complete a minimum of three (3) months of specified work in regional Australia (as defined in the Migration Regulations) whilst on your first Working Holiday visa. For assistance to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa, please contact us for further instructions.
For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visas permit suitably qualified persons to stay in Australia as follows:

  • to undertake short term, highly specialised work in Australia in a non-ongoing position or role; or
  • there are compelling circumstances affecting the interests of Australia for granting you a visa.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visas allow a maximum stay period of 6 months in Australia, with the usual stay period being 3 months or less. Visa holders must arrive in Australia within 6 months of the date the visa is granted or within a lessor period as decided. The visa may be granted for a single entry or multiple entries within a specified period.

Key points:

Highly specialised work stream

  • Your intended work must be highly specialised, that is, it involves skills, knowledge or experience which can assist Australian business and which cannot reasonably be found in the Australian labour market.
  • Your intended work is not on-going. This means that you are likely to complete the work or activity within a continuous period of 6 months or less. Frequency of previous entries and duration of stay will be assessed.
  • Your intended work is not related to the entertainment industry (unless you are involved in a production that will not be shown in Australia).
  • Your intended work will not have an adverse impact on the employment or training opportunities or conditions of employment of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents.

Australia’s Interest stream

  • Your intended activities must be of national significance, for example, emergency workers assisting in a natural disaster.

For assistance to apply for a Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa, please contact us with the following information:

  • Your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • Your country of residence and permit validity (if relevant);
  • Your current occupation and overseas employer;
  • The nature of your intended work/activity in Australia; and
  • Your requested entry and departure dates.

If you are nominated to fill a skilled position by an Australian or overseas business that is an approved business sponsor, you may be eligible to apply for the Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa. The nominated occupation must be included in a list of gazetted occupations. The Temporary Employer Sponsored Visa allows an approved business sponsor to employ overseas workers for 2 years (maximum) or 4 years (maximum) depending upon the nominated occupation.

Australian businesses seeking to sponsor an overseas skilled worker on a temporary basis are required to meet specified training benchmarks for their Australian staff, and to demonstrate that employment of an overseas skilled worker is no less favorable than terms and conditions that are provided to Australian citizens/permanent residents performing equivalent work in the same location. Market salary rates must be paid to overseas workers.

The Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa has 3 stages:

Stage 1 – Sponsorship

Your employer applies for approval as a standard business sponsor. Eligibility criteria include lawful operation, financial stability and that an Australian business meets prescribed training benchmarks for training of Australian staff.

Stage 2 – Nomination

Your employer nominates your occupation from a list of gazetted occupations. Market salary rates must be paid to overseas workers.

Stage 3 – Visa

You apply for the Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa application. You must demonstrate that you have the skills to carry out the duties of the nominated occupation and the required English language proficiency level.

Key Points

  • You must demonstrate that you meet the required English language proficiency level unless exempt;
  • Where your nominated occupation requires a higher level of English to meet registration, licensing or membership requirements, you must demonstrate that you have at least that standard of English language proficiency for the grant of that registration, licence or membership;
  • You must have educational qualifications and/or employment experience that correspond to the skill requirements of the nominated skilled occupation;
  • You and your dependent family members must demonstrate that you are of good health and character.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of the Temporary Employer-Sponsored Visa, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form

If an Australian organisation or institution invites you to observe or participate as an academic in a research project or to complete a period of research/training at an Australian institution, you may be eligible for a Temporary Activity or Training Visa for Australia.

If you are a student or professional seeking to complete specialized training or an internship in Australia, please contact us for information about internship programs with Australia’s leading organisations/employers. Placement fees apply, and periods of internship are unpaid.

Temporary classes of visa are available for professional sports persons seeking to engage in competition or training; persons seeking to work in the Australian entertainment industry, in film, television or live production; persons seeking to participate in a special program to enhance international relations and cultural exchange; work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement; or participate in an Australian Government endorsed event.

Swiss passport holders between the ages of 20 and 30 who have identified an opportunity to complete a work-based training program as a trainee with an Australian organisation/employer may be eligible to participate in the Trainee Exchange Program between Switzerland and Australia and apply for a Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa.

For an assessment of your eligibility to meet criteria of one of the Specialist Entry visas, please register for our Pre-assessment Visa Service by completing our Online Enquiry Form below:

Online Enquiry Form