Business


All applicants wishing to undertake business visitor activities in Australia must apply for an appropriate business visa unless they are holders of an Australian or New Zealand passport.

Short stay business visas are intended for genuine business visitors to engage in a business visitor activity in Australia as well as to have a short holiday. Business visitor activities include:

  • Making a general business or employment enquiry of an organisation based in Australia (excluding undertaking work for the organisation as part of investigating a business opportunity);
  • Investigating, negotiating, entering into, or reviewing a business contract;
  • An activity carried out as part of an official government to government visit;
  • Participation in a conference, trade fair or seminar inAustralia as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Condition 8115 is applied to all business visas and stipulates that “the holder must not work in Australia other than by engaging in a business activity”.

Business visas are linked with the passport provided with the application. Applicants must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

There are 3 types of visa appropriate for business visitor activity depending upon your nationality.

1. ETA (Business):

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) permits short term visits to engage in a business visitor activity for up to 3 months. For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply or an ETA (Business), please click on the ETA (Business) tab.

2. eVisitor Visa (Business):

An eVisitor Visa (Business) permits short term visits to engage in a business visitor activity for up to 3 months. An eVisitor Visa (Business) is designed specifically for European Union nationals who are ineligible to apply for an ETA (Business). For a full list of eligible passports and instructions to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Business), please click on the eVisitor Visa (Business) tab.

3. Visitor Visa (Business Visitor stream):

A Visitor Visa (Business Visitor stream) permits short term visits to engage in a business visitor activity for up to 3 months. Some nationals are ineligible to apply for a visa electronically as outlined above or are required to apply for a paper visa application.

For assistance to apply for a Visitor Visa (Business Visitor stream), please contact us with the following information:

  • Your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • Your country of residency and permit validity;
  • Your current occupation and overseas employer;
  • The nature of your intended business visitor activity in Australia; and
  • Your anticipated entry and departure dates.

If you seek to carry out short term highly specialized work in Australia, please refer to our Work in Australia page.

An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months to engage in a business visitor activity.

Acceptable business visitor activities on an ETA (Business) include making general business or employment enquiries (excluding working for an Australian organisation as part of investigating a business opportunity); investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract; activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit; participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

ETA (Business) holders are permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 3 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an ETA (Business) via our office:

AndorraAustriaBelgiumBruneiCanadaDenmark
FinlandFranceGermanyGreeceHong Kong (SAR PRC)Iceland
IrelandItalyJapanLiechtensteinLuxembourgMalaysia
MaltaMonacoNetherlandsNorwayPortugalRep. San Marino
SingaporeSouth KoreaSpainSwedenSwitzerlandTaiwan
United KingdomUnited StatesVatican City

To apply for an ETA (Business), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an ETA (Business)
2. ETA (Business) application form

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.

 

An eVisitor Visa (Business) permits short term visits to Australia for up to 3 months to engage in a business visitor activity.

An eVisitor Visa (Business) is designed specifically for citizens of the European Union who are ineligible to apply for an ETA (Business).

Acceptable business visitor activities on an eVisitor Visa (Business) include making general business or employment enquiries (excluding working for an Australian organisation as part of investigating a business opportunity); investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract; activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit; participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

eVisitor Visa (Business) holders are permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions for 12 months from date of grant;
  • remain in Australia for a period not exceeding 3 months from each date of entry into Australia; and
  • study for up to 3 months in Australia.

Holders of the following passports may apply for an eVisitor Visa (Business) via our office:

BulgariaCyprusCzech RepublicEstoniaHungary
LatviaLithuaniaPolandSlovak RepublicSlovenia

To apply for an eVisitor Visa (Business), please download our instructions and application form below:
1. Instructions to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Business)
2. Application for a Visitor visa-Business Visitor stream (Form 1415)
3. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956)
4. Privacy Notice (Form 1442i)

Other passport holders are eligible to apply for an eVisitor Visa (Business). Additional evidence is required. Please contact us with the following information:

  • Your nationality (as stated in your passport);
  • Your country of residency and permit validity;
  • Your current occupation and overseas employer;
  • The nature of your intended business visitor activity in Australia; and
  • Your anticipated entry and departure dates.

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.