Study


All applicants studying in Australia for more than 3 months must apply for a student visa unless they are holders of an Australian or New Zealand passport. Applicants who intend to study for less than 3 months are also eligible to apply for a tourist visa. Please refer to our Holiday in Australia page.

To be eligible to apply for a student visa, applicants must be enrolled in a full-time course at an Australian school/educational institution that is registered with the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) or have been accepted into a registered secondary exchange program. Student visa applicants must meet the genuine temporary entrant criterion.

Student visa applicants must hold compulsory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of the visa validity or the stay period may be limited to the OSHC end date.

Student visa holders are permitted to work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight whilst their course is in session, and full-time during official course breaks. Applicants may not work until their course has commenced.

Student visas are linked with the passport provided with the application. Applicants must use the same passport to travel to Australia.

If you require assistance to enroll in a CRICOS registered Primary/Secondary School, English Language School, Vocational TAFE or University, please contact us.

There are three different types of student visas depending on your course of study.


1. eStudent Visa:

An eStudent Visa is designed for applicants who hold a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each registered course of study in Australia. For further information about an eStudent Visa, please click on the eStudent Visa tab.

2. eStudent Visa (Under 18):

An eStudent Visa (Under 18) is designed specifically for applicants who have not yet turned 18 years of age and hold a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) and a Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation/Welfare Arrangements (CAAW) issued by the school/ education provider in Australia. For further information about an eStudent Visa (Under 18), please click on the eStudent Visa (Under 18) tab.

3. Student Visa (Secondary Exchange):

A Student Visa (Secondary Exchange) is designed specifically for applicants who are enrolled in a registered secondary exchange program and hold an Acceptance Advice of Secondary Exchange Student (AASES) form.

For assistance to apply for a Student Visa (Secondary Exchange), please contact us with the following information:

  • Your nationality (as stated in your passport) and date of birth;
  • Your country of residency and permit validity; and
  • Details of your registered secondary exchange program (or copy of your AASES form if available).

An eStudent Visa is for applicants who hold a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) for each registered course of study in Australia.

eStudent Visa holders are generally permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia on multiple occasions from date of visa grant until date of visa expiry; and
  • to work in Australia for up to 40 hours per fortnight whilst their course is in session, and full-time during official course breaks.

The validity of eStudent Visas is determined by the duration of your course. Generally, eStudent visas are valid for at least one month following the completion of study (as stated on the CoE). For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.

eStudent Visa applicants must hold compulsory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of the visa validity or the stay period may be limited to the OSHC end date.

It may be possible for an eStudent Visa applicant to include family unit members (married partner, de-facto partner and/or minor children) as dependents in their eStudent Visa application. Please contact us for further instructions.

All eStudent Visa applicants must have sufficient funds available for the duration of their stay in Australia.

An applicant’s risk rating is determined by country of citizenship and selected education provider. An applicant’s risk rating will determine the range of supporting documents required to apply for an eStudent Visa.

To apply for an eStudent visa, please download our instructions and application form below:

  1. Instructions to apply for an eStudent Visa
  2. Application for an eStudent visa (Form 157A);
  3. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956);

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.


An eStudent Visa (Under 18) is for applicants who have not yet turned 18 years of age who hold a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) and a Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation/ Welfare Arrangements (CAAW) issued by school/ education provider in Australia.

Student visa applicants under 18 years of age are required to obtain permission from both parents and/or legal custodians in order to apply for a student visa. In the event that only one parent is able to provide consent, additional documentation will be required. Applicants who intend to live with a parent or legal custodian or a relative in Australia should contact us for further instructions.

eStudent Visa (Under 18) holders are generally permitted to:

  • travel to, and enter Australia upon the commencement of the approved welfare period as stated on the CAAW; and
  • remain in Australia until welfare arrangements expire (as stated on the CAAW), or until visa expiry if an applicant turns 18 whilst in Australia;

eStudent Visa (Under 18) applicants must hold compulsory Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of the welfare period authorised on the CAAW or the stay period may be limited to the OSHC end date.

All eStudent Visa (Under 18) applicants must have access to sufficient funds available for the duration of their stay in Australia.

An applicant’s risk rating is determined by country of citizenship and selected education provider. An applicant’s risk rating will determine the range of supporting documents required to apply for an eStudent Visa (Under 18).

To apply for an eStudent visa (Under 18), please download our instructions and application form below:

  1. Instructions to apply for an an eStudent Visa (Under 18)
  2. Application for an eStudent visa (Form 157A);
  3. Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years (Form 1229);
  4. Advice by a migration agent (Form 956);

For further information, please refer to our Frequently Asked Questions.